Ulster Schools District Championship, Antrim Forum

Good Performances from South Donegal Schools  Athletes

Wednesday, 6th May 2009

 

South Donegal Schools athletes from Carrick Vocational, Killybegs Vocational, Abbey Vocational and Scoil Colmcille had a number of outstanding performances when the 'Ulster District Championships' took place at the Antrim Forum on Friday last. Qualification for next Saturdays 'Ulster Finals' was the goal when representatives from over forty schools from Cavan, Fermangh, Tyrone and South Donegal took part in a day long competition.

 

Summary –congratulations to the following and best wishes next Saturday when all will be involved in an event that attracts thousands of supporters. 

 

 

 

IB Javelin

3

Simon McIntyre, Carrick Vocational College 30.98m
SB Discus

1

Ciaran O'Leime, Carrick Vocational College 29.18m
SB Shot

1

Ciaran O'Leime, Carrick Vocational College 10.77m
SB H. Jump

1

Paul Donovan Carrick Vocational School 1.75m
SB 800m

3

John Fahy, Colaiste, Cholmcille, Ballyshannon 2.22.5
IB H. Jump

3

Ryan Byrne, Carrick Vocational 1.70m
IB H.Jump

1

Barry Quigg, Carrick Vocational College 1.70m
IB 1,500m

2

Stephen McIntyre, Carrick Vocational College 4.27.6
IB 1,500m

3

Lorkin Roddy, Colaiste Cholmcille Ballyshannon 4.32.8
JB 800m

1

C Griffin, Abbey Vocational, Donaegal 2.09.6
JG 4 x 100m relay

3

Abbey Vocational Donegal; Clare Brady,Karen Tracey, Mackella Breslin and Laura Sherrin 57.9
JG  L.Jump

1

Nuala Byrne, Carrick Vocational College 4.29m
JG  L.Jump

3

Eilish McGinley, Carrick Vocational College 4.17m
JG Shot

2

Sarah Donovan, Carrick Vocational College 9.20m
IG 100m

3

Aoife O'Connor, Abbey Vocational Donegal 13.9m
IG 80m Hurdels

1

Louise Harvey, Abbey Voctional Donegal 12.8m
IG 80m Hurdels

2

Kitty O'Kennedy, Abbey Vocational Donegal 15.1m
IG 300m Hurdels

1

Louise Harvey, Abbey Voctional Donegal 49.3m
IG 300m Hurdels

2

Kitty O'Kennedy, Abbey Vocational Donegal 52.2
IG 4 x 100m relay

1

Abbey Vocational Donegal, Molly O’Gara, Louise Harvey, Kity O’Kennedy and Aoife O’Connor 54.7
IG L.Jump

1

Aoife O'Connor, Abbey Vocational Donegal 4.75m
JB 800
Martin McGuinness, Killybegs Voc  
JG 75m 100m
Cunningham, Killybegs Voc  
 

 

 

 

Abbey Vocational School Athletes

who qualified for Ulster Schools Finals

L-R: Aoife O'Connor (Long Jump), Christopher Doherty (Pole Vault)

and Louise Harvey (Hurdles)

 

Carrick Vocational School High Jumpers

Ryan Byrne & Paul Donoavan who qualified

for Ulster Schools Finals